This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Foreign Entry Requirements: Kazakhstan to Luxembourg

Select a letter for the country about which you'd like foreign entry requirement information.

Kazakhstan | Kenya | Kiribati | Korea, North | Korea, South | Kosovo | Kuwait | Kyrgyz Republic | Laos | Latvia | Lebanon | Lesotho | Liberia | Libya | Liechtenstein | Lithuania | Luxembourg

Kazakhstan FlagKazakhstan

Click for Kazakhstan entry requirements

Kenya FlagKenya

A passport and Kenya visa are required. Passports must be valid for at least 6 months and have 2 blank visa pages. Visitors should obtain their visa to Kenya in advance. Travelers who opt to obtain an airport visa should expect delays upon arrival. There is a fee for the visa, whether obtained in advance or at the airport. Evidence of yellow fever immunization may be requested. Travelers to Kenya and neighboring African countries should ensure that the validity of their passports is at least six months beyond the end of their intended stay, and that their passport contains sufficient blank pages for visas and immigration stamps. Travelers may obtain the latest information on visas as well as any additional details regarding entry requirements from the Embassy of Kenya, 2249 R Street NW, Washington, DC 20008, telephone (202) 387-6101, or the Kenyan Consulates General in Los Angeles and New York City. Persons outside the United States should contact the nearest Kenyan embassy or consulate. Visit the Embassy of Kenya web site for the most current visa information.

Click here to expedite your visa to Kenya

Kiribati FlagKiribati

A valid passport with a minimum of six months validity until expiration date is required. According to the web site information posted by the Kiribati National Tourism Office of the Ministry of Communication Transport and Tourism Development, U.S. citizens are not required to obtain visas prior to travel to Kiribati. To see this and other information on visas, please go to the Kiribati National Tourism Office web site. For information on long-term visit or residency requirements, please contact the Consulate of the Republic of Kiribati, 95 Nakolo Place, Rm. 265, Honolulu, HI 96819, tel. (808) 834-6775, fax (808) 834-7604

North Korea FlagNorth Korea

North Korean visas are required for entry.  Passports must be valid at the time of entry and have two blank visa pages. The U.S. Government does not issue letters to private Americans seeking North Korean visas, even though in the past such letters have sometimes been requested by DPRK embassies.  Prospective travelers entering and departing North Korea through China must also obtain a two-entry visa for China, as a valid Chinese visa is essential for departing North Korea at the conclusion of a visit or in an emergency.  While the ROK Government is attempting to open direct travel routes to the DPRK, routine travel from the ROK to the DPRK is currently prohibited.  Travel across the demilitarized zone (DMZ) is allowed only infrequently for official and government-authorized cultural and economic exchanges or aid shipments. 

There are no regularly operating direct commercial flights from South Korea to North Korea.  U.S. citizens who arrive in North Korea without a valid U.S. passport and North Korean visa may be detained, arrested, fined or denied entry.  Travelers to North Korea report that fees for local travel costs (taxi, tolls, permits and the cost for security personnel assigned to escort foreigner visitors) can be high and arbitrary.

Where to obtain a North Korean visa: There is no DPRK embassy in the United States.  U.S. citizens and residents planning travel to North Korea must obtain DPRK visas only at the DPRK embassy in Beijing, China, which will issue visas upon authorization from the DPRK Foreign Ministry in Pyongyang.  The address of the DPRK Embassy in Beijing is as follows:

The Embassy of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea in Beijing:

No. 11, Ri Tan Bei Lu,
Jian Guo Men Wai,
Chaoyang District
Beijing, China 100600

It is advisable for would-be travelers to make preliminary inquiries as to whether their application for a visa to the DPRK would be approved.  Americans residing in the United States can address their inquiry to the Permanent Representative of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea to the United Nations in New York at the following address:

The Permanent Representative of the Democratic
People’s Republic of Korea to the United Nations
820 Second Avenue
New York, NY  10017
Tel: (212) 972-3105  
Fax: (212) 972-3154

Americans living abroad can address their inquiries to the DPRK embassy, if there is one, in their country of residence.

Before departing for China, Americans may wish to confirm that the Embassy of the DPRK in Beijing has received authorization to issue their visa from Pyongyang.  Americans can call the Visa Office of the North Korean Embassy in Beijing at (86 -10) 6532 6639.  Other numbers for the DPRK Embassy in Beijing are (86-10) 6532-1186 and (86-10) 6532-1189 (fax: (86-10) 6532-6056).

South Korea FlagSouth Korea

Click for South Korea entry requirements

Kosovo FlagKosovo

A passport is required. U.S. citizens do not need a visa, but may be asked for documentation of the reason for their visit. Visitors are typically granted a 90-day stay, and must register at the Directorate for Migration and Foreigners if they want to extend their stay beyond 90 days. The Directorate is located in the Main Police Headquarters in the city of Pristina. Visitors who plan to work or study in Kosovo, or remain for more than 90 days for some other reason, should know the requirements ahead of time. Contact the Embassy of Kosovo in the United States for more information.

Entry to Serbia from Kosovo should not be attempted without a valid Serbian visa and entry stamp from a Serbia border crossing post. Serbian border officials will not recognize entry stamps from Kosovo, and will deny entry to visitors attempting to enter Serbia the first time through Kosovo. If visitors first enter Serbia through a neighboring country and later pass into Kosovo, they should have no difficulty returning to Serbia from Kosovo.

Kuwait FlagKuwait

U.S. citizens must have a valid passport and visa in order to enter Kuwait. A single-entry visa costs USD $150 and a multiple-entry visa costs USD $175. Overstaying a visa or departing without completing Kuwaiti exit procedures may result in fines or imprisonment for visitors who later return to Kuwait. Official and unofficial travelers between Kuwait and Afghanistan or Iraq must complete Kuwaiti exit procedures. Effective May 15, 2007, the Government of Kuwait no longer admits travelers with a contractor identification card. All contractors entering or transiting the State of Kuwait should have a valid passport. Travelers in need of more information should contact the Embassy of Kuwait at 2940 Tilden Street NW, Washington, DC 20008, telephone (202) 966-0702, or the Kuwaiti Consulate in New York City, telephone (212) 973-4318.

U.S. citizens traveling to or from Iraq may be subject to additional scrutiny and questioning. Some visitors, particularly dual nationals, may be detained at ports of entry or denied entry or exit. On a number of occasions the border between Iraq and Kuwait has been closed without notice, stranding Americans on either side of the border.

Department of Defense (DoD) contractors terminating in Kuwait or traveling through Kuwait to other final destinations will need to enter Kuwait through the Kuwait City International Airport (KCIA) or, if traveling from within the U.S. Central Command Area of Responsibility via military airlift, should enter Kuwait through the military side of KCIA.

Both Kuwaitis and non-Kuwaitis may be banned from travel if they have been charged with criminal offenses or placed under criminal investigation during their time in Kuwait. Travelers may also face bans if they have unpaid debts or an unresolved financial dispute. The Kuwaiti government strictly enforces these bans, and will not allow visitors to leave the country until the ban is lifted. Private citizens may initiate travel bans for nearly limitless reasons, and the subject of the ban will not be permitted to leave until the complaint has been thoroughly investigated. Once such legal orders are in place, the U.S. Embassy can assist American citizens in obtaining legal representation, but cannot overcome the ban on exit from the country until the matter is resolved.

Kuwait restricts entry and travel for individuals with certain communicable diseases, including HIV/AIDS and Hepatitis. Applicants for Kuwaity residency must submit to a medical examination, and will be banned from the country if they test positive for these diseases.

Click here to expedite your visa to Kuwait

Kyrgyz Republic FlagKyrgyz Republic

U.S. citizens must have a passport to visit the Kyrgyz Republic. Holders of a U.S. Passport are permitted entry for up to 60 days without obtaining a visa prior to arrival. You must register with the local police if you remain in the Kyrgyz Republic beyond 60 days, or face potential difficulties leaving the country. Work visas are required for anyone performing missionary activities, and missionaries must also register with the Office of Religious Affairs. Those performing religious work or any work affiliated with a religious organization must declare the work on their visas. Religious work may not be performed on a tourist visa.

Commercial air travel from the Kyrgyz Republic is limited, and visitors may want to secure Kazakh visas in case they must depart the region via Kazakhstan. Travelers transiting through Russia must secure a Russian transit visa.

Visitors must present proof of a negative HIV status if they plan to stay in the Kyrgyz Republic for longer than one month.

For further information regarding entry/exit requirements, contact the Embassy of the Kyrgyz Republic at 2630 Massachusetts Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20008, telephone: (202) 338-5141, fax: (202) 742 6501. Visit the Embassy of the Kyrgyz Republic web site for the most current visa information.

Laos FlagLaos

Click for Laos entry requirements

Latvia FlagLatvia

A passport valid for at least three months (6 months recommended) beyond the duration of stay is required. Latvia is one of many European countries that are party to the Schengen Agreement. The Schengen Agreement permits U.S. citizens, among others, to remain in Schengen countries for up to 90 days without a visa. Travelers remaining in Latvia for more than 90 days, including 180 day periods that cross over two half-calendar years, must apply for temporary residence. All travelers must have a valid insurance policy, covering medical expenses while in Latvia. Repatriation costs, including funeral and disposition of remains costs also have to be covered by the policy. In addition, upon entering or exiting the country, travelers must declare cash in excess of 10,100 EUR to Latvian customs.

For more information, travelers may contact the Latvian Embassy, at 2306 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008, tel. (202)328-2840, fax (202)328-2860. Within Latvia, contact the Ministry of Interiors Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs at Ciekurkalna 1st line, building 3, Riga, LV-1026. Tel. (371)67588675, e-mail:

Any traveler to Russia, even in transit, is advised to obtain a Russian visa prior to entry into Latvia. The process of obtaining a visa at the Russian Embassy in Riga can be lengthy, and may involve surrender of the passport for an undetermined period of time. Visit the Embassy of Latvia website for the most current visa information.

Lebanon FlagLebanon

Visitors to Lebanon must have a valid passport and visa. Passports must ve valid for at least 90 days following entry to Lebanon. Short-term tourist visas are available at the border. Travelers may be refused entry to Lebanon if they have passports with Israeli visas or Israeli entry/exit stamps, and may also face arrest and imprisonment. Prior to departure, travelers must update their status with the Security General if they overstay their visa. The Department of State must approve any unofficial travel to Lebanon by U.S. government employees.

Further information on entry/exit requirements is available from the Embassy of Lebanon, 2560 28th Street NW, Washington, DC, 20008, tel. (202) 939-6300. Travelers may also contact one fo the Lebanese Consulate Generals in Detroit, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami or New York.

Lesotho FlagLesotho

Visitors to Lesotho must have a valid passport. U.S. citizens do not need a visa for stays of up to 180 days. Visitors should have an international vaccination card with a current yellow fever inoculation. Border officials may deny entry to anyone with HIV/AIDS. For more information concerning entry requirements, travelers may contact the Embassy of the Kingdom of Lesotho, 2511 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008, telephone (202) 797-5533. Visit the Embassy of Lesotho's websitea for the most current visa information.

Residence in Lesotho may change the visa requirements for U.S. citizens to visit South Africa. Check with the High Commission of South Africa in Maseru for the most up-to-date information.

Liberia FlagLiberia

U.S. citizens must have a passport and visa to enter Liberia, along with evidence of current yellow fever vaccination. Visas are not available upon arrival, and travelers may be deported if they arrive without a visa. For the latest information, contact the Embassy of the Republic of Liberia, 5201 16th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011, tel. (202) 723-0437. Overseas, inquiries should be made at the nearest Liberian embassy or consulate.

Click here to expedite your visa to Liberia

Libya FlagLibya

Click for Libya entry requirements

Liechtenstein FlagLiechtenstein

Liechtenstein is a party to the Schengen agreement. As such, U.S. citizens may enter Liechtenstein up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa. The passport should be valid for at least three months (6 months recommended by the State Department) beyond the period of stay and travelers must present proof of sufficient funds and onward/return tickets. For further details about travel into and within Schengen countries, please see our Schengen fact sheet.

Liechtenstein does not have a bilateral agreement with the United States allowing travelers to stay beyond 90 days unlike some Schengen countries. A visa must be secured prior to traveling if you plan to stay beyond the allowed period. Overstaying and/or failure to obtain a visa may result to fines and bans from visiting the Schengen area for another six months.

For more information on entry requirements for travel to Liechtenstein, you may contact the Embassy of Liechtenstein at 2900 K Street NW, Suite 602B, Washington D.C., 20007, telephone (202) 331-0590.

Click here for popular tours of Liechtenstein

Lithuania FlagLithuania

U.S. citizens do not need a visa for tourist or business visits to Lithuania of 90 days or less. Lithuania is one of 26 countries to ratify the Schengen Agreement, which allows foreign visitors to travel between those countries freely with a 90 day period. Visitors need to have a passport with at least three months of validity (6 months recommended) beyond their period of stay in the Schengen area.

Foreign visitors who plan to stay in Lithuania for more than 90 days within the same six-month period must apply for temporary Lithuanian residency. Since processing times for residency permits can take longer than 90 days, visitors who plan to stay beyond the visa-free period should apply for temporary residency before they enter Lithuania.

Visitors from outside the European Union must have a medical insurance policy, or purchase an insurance policy from Lithuanian officials at a port of entry. These policies cost approximately USD $1.00 per day. Travelers must carry proof of their insurance with them at all times. The policy must be able to cover any medical expenses or hospitalizations that a traveler might incur while in the country.

Children who reside permanently in Lithuania need written permission from a parent or guardian to travel unaccompanied outside the country.

For the most current information about travel to Lithuania, visit the Embassy of Lithuania website.

Luxembourg FlagLuxembourg

Luxembourg is one of 26 European countries to ratify the Schengen Agreement. Under this treaty, U.S. citizens may remain in Luxembourg or other Schengen countries for tourism or business for up to 90 days without a visa. You will need a passport with at least three months of validity (6 months recommended) beyond your period of stay.

Visitors who plan to stay in Luxembourg beyond 90 days must apply for temporary residency before they arrive. Permits will be mailed to applicants once they have been issued, and travelers must enter Luxembourg within 90 days of receiving the permit. Temporary residents must also register at the town office in their city of residence once they arrive.

For further questions, contact the Luxembourg Embassy in Washington DC at 2200 Massachusetts Ave NW, phone (202) 265-1471 or -4172. You may also address queries to the Consulates General in New York or San Francisco at (212) 888-6664 or (415) 788-0816 respectively.

Click here for popular tours of Luxembourg

Get your Visa fast | Get your passport fast.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!

Follow Us!

Visa Services

24 to 48 Hour Passport Service