This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Russian Travel Visa Information

A Russian travel visa stamped in a valid passport is required of all US citizens wanting to enter Russia. This applies to tourist, business, humanitarian, transit and work/study purposes.

An agreement between the Russian Federation and the United States of America declares that citizens of the United States shall be issued multiple-entry business and tourist visas that are valid for 3 years from the date of issue of the visa. The visitor can stay no more than 6 months for each entry.

» Requirements
» Application Form
» Visa Fees
» Business Visa
» Student Visa
» Tourist Visa
» Exedite Visa

Russian Travel Visa Types

There are five types of visas for Russia: Tourist, Transit, Business, Student, Work and Private/Home-stay. The most sought-after are the tourist and business visas.

Visa Requirements

The requirements include, but are not limited to:

  • U.S. Passport
    • Minimum validity of 6 months beyond the visa expiration date
    • and two blank pages;
  • One professional 35 mm X 45 mm photo;
  • Completed visa application form;
  • Payment for fees.

Russia Visa Application Form

All Russian visa applications submitted in the United States must be prepared using the Electronic Visa Application Form. Once you complete the Electronic Visa Application form online, you need to print a copy, sign and date it, glue the photo to it and submit this printed original form, along with all necessary documentation, to the Consular Division.

Online Russian Travel Visa Application Form

Russia Tourist Visa

Besides the general requirements listed above, you also need to submit the following items to obtain a tourist visa to Russia:

  • confirmation of your travel plans from an authorized Russian travel agency or hotel;
  • cover letter from your travel agency in the US, including your name, dates and places of arrival and departure and means of transportation, itinerary while in Russia and index and reference number of the receiving organization.

Click here for more information about the Russian tourist visa.

Click here to get your Russian travel visa

Russian Business Visa

Besides the general requirements above, you are required to submit the following for a Russian business visa:

  • an official letter of invitation from the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives;
  • a cover letter from your company containing information about yourself, destination, terms and purpose of the trip.

The fee is the same as that of a tourist visa.

Click here for more information about the Russian business visa.

Russian Travel Visa Fees

The fees for processing a Russian visa depend on the speed with which you want it done and the number of entries requested. NOTE: The Russian visa processing fee is not refundable.

Visa Type /
Processing Time*
Single/Double Entry1 Year Multiple Entry3 Year Multiple Entry
6 Business Days $160 $160 $160
3 Business Days $250 $450 $450
*Note: The day of submission/delivery does not count toward processing time.

Russian Travel Visa Courier Service

Expedited service is not available by mail, only in person. If you are unable to personally visit the embassy or consulate in order to submit your application, you can employ the services of an expedited visa courier service.

Expedited visa couriers are registered professionals with experience in working with consular official to obtain travel documents quickly. Not only do they hand carry your application form and supporting document but they also ensure that all your documents are complete before submission.

We have reviewed many visa expediting services and highly recommend Travel Visa Pro. They have an A+ rating with the BBB, offer excellent service and include the required invitation from Russia with their fee.

Click here to expedite Russian travel visa

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!