This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Foreign Entry Requirements: Denmark to French Polynesia

Select a country about which you'd like information.

Denmark | Djibouti | Dominica | Dominican Republic | East Timor | Ecuador | Egypt | El Salvador | England | Equatorial Guinea | Eritrea | Estonia | Ethiopia | Fiji | Finland | France | French Guiana | French Polynesia

Denmark FlagDenmark

Denmark is a party to the Schengen Agreement, and U.S. citizens do not need a visa for visits of 90 days or less. You will need a passport valid for at least three months (six month recommended) beyond the planned duration of your stay and with at least two blank visa pages. Contact the Royal Danish Embassy at 3200 Whitehaven Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20008 for the most current visa information.

Denmark student visas serve as visas for other Schengen countries, and allow you to enter the Schengen zone 30 days before a study program begins and remain for 14 days after the program has concluded. Those granted with residence permits to complete "Higher Educational Programs" are allowed another 6 months after the program's completion. There are some countries in the zone which may allow entry even after a student visa has expired.

Greenland is a self-governing dependency of Denmark. The Faroe Islands are a self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark. Passport and visa regulations are similar for Denmark, Greenland, and the Faroes, but Greenland and the Faroes are not party to the Schengen Agreement. Travelers are also allowed a 90-day visa-free visit to these regions. However, work/residence permits issued exclusively for Greenland and Faroe Islands may not be used in other Schengen countries.

List of popular tours in Denmark

Djibouti FlagDjibouti

Visitors to Djibouti must carry a passport, visa, and proof of yellow fever inoculation in order to gain entry. Visas may be purchased at the airport, but securing them ahead of time is recommended. When obtained prior to travel, a one year, multiple-entry visa may be issued. Visas acquired at the Ambouli International Airport are typically valid for 3 days (10,000 Djiboutian francs/USD $60), 30 days (15,000 Djiboutian francs/USD $90) or 1 year (20,000 Djiboutian Francs/USD $110).

All travelers are advised to carry a photocopy of their U.S. passports at all times as proof of identity and citizenship. Airport taxes (USD $60) are imposed and are usually included in the cost of airline tickets. However, you would have to double check this if your ticket was purchased online. In addition, an exit (USD $60) tax may be required of travelers overstaying their visas. All customs/visa/airport fees must be paid in cash.

Travelers may obtain the latest information on entry requirements from the Embassy of the Republic of Djibouti, 1156 15th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20005, telephone (202) 331-0270, or at the Djibouti Mission to the United Nations, 866 United Nations Plaza, Suite 4011, New York, NY 10017, telephone (212) 753-3163. Overseas, inquiries may be made at the nearest Djiboutian embassy or consulate. In countries where there is no Djiboutian diplomatic representation, travelers may sometimes obtain visas at the French Embassy.

Dominica FlagDominica

All Americans traveling outside of the United States are required to present a passport or other valid travel document to enter the United States. Passports are required for air travel, while passports or passport cards are permitted for sea travel. An exemption to this would be closed-loop cruises. However, U.S. citizens are strongly advised to bring a valid passport should they need to disembark and return to the United States by air.

A valid passport is required to enter Dominica visa-free for 180 days. U.S. citizens entering Dominica need to produce a return or onward ticket. U.S. citizens should take special care to secure their passports while traveling as it can be time-consuming and difficult to acquire new proof of citizenship to facilitate return travel should the passport be lost or stolen. There is a departure tax USD $22 assessed when leaving Dominica. Children under twelve years of age are exempt from the departure tax.

For further information concerning entry requirements, travelers can contact the Embassy of the Commonwealth of Dominica, 3216 New Mexico Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20016, telephone (202) 364-6781, or the Consulate General of Dominica in New York at (212) 768-2480.

List of popular tours in Dominica

Dominican Republic FlagDominican Republic

Visitors must purchase a tourist card upon arrival or online prior to entry. The cost of a tourist card is USD $10, paid in U.S. currency. They permit visitors to remain for a period of 30 days. Visitors who stay longer but do not extend their card will have to pay a surcharge at the airport upon departure. The surcharge, assessed on a sliding scale, ranges from 55 USD for one month to as high as 1,555 USD for five years.

Dominican Republic residents under 18 must have written permission from a parent or legal guardian to travel alone, with one parent, or with another escort. Authorization must be in Spanish, notarized, and certified at the Dominican office of the Attorney General.

For information concerning entry and exit requirements, travelers may contact the Embassy of the Dominican Republic at 1715 22nd Street NW, Washington, DC 20008, tel. (202) 332-6280. There are also Dominican consulates in Boston, Chicago (Northfield, IL), Mayaguez, Miami, New Orleans, New York, and San Juan.

List of popular tours in Dominican Republic

East Timor FlagEast Timor

A passport valid for six months beyond the intended date of arrival in Timor-Leste is required. Tourist visas are not required prior to arrival for air travel, but travelers arriving in Timor-Leste without a visa will need to pay a $30 fee for the 30-day visa. Visas can no longer be purchased at the land border with Indonesia. Travelers arriving by land are required to secure a visa prior to arrival. This visa may be obtained from the Timorese Consulate in Kupang, Indonesia.

There is an additional fee for 30-day renewals of this tourist visa. Visitors traveling via air must transit Singapore; Darwin, Australia; or Bali, Indonesia en route to Timor-Leste.

For more information on visas and extensions, please visit the Timor-Leste Immigration Department website.

Equatorial Guinea FlagEquatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea is an oil-rich, developing country on the western coast of central Africa. Its capital and main port, Malabo, is located on the island of Bioko, off the coast of Cameroon. A secondary port, Luba, is also on Bioko. The mainland territory of Equatorial Guinea is bordered by Cameroon and Gabon. The principal city on the mainland is Bata. Facilities for tourism are limited but growing. Official languages are Spanish, which is widely spoken, and French, which is not widely understood, but sometimes used in business dealings.

A passport valid for six months beyond planned departure and evidence of yellow fever, small pox, and cholera vaccinations are required. Smallpox and cholera vaccinations are rarely found in the United States, but visitors may be allowed entry without them. U.S. citizens do not need visas but must present a duly completed visa application form, a letter of invitation from an Equatoguinean sponsor/employer and two passport photos at the port of entry. U.S. citizens should register with the local police station if they plan to stay for more than 90 days.

Private ships landing in an Equato-Guinean port must get clearance prior to approaching the shore.

Travelers should obtain the latest information and details from the Embassy of the Republic of Equatorial Guinea, 2020 16th Street NW, Washington, DC 20009.

Eritrea FlagEritrea

A passport and valid Eritea visa acquired prior to travel is required. Passports must be valid for at least 6 months and have at least one blank visa page. Foreign visitors do not need an exit visa unless they stay beyond the duration of their entry visa. Fines, imprisonment, or extended court cases may result from overstaying an entry visa.

All long-term residents, except those with rare multiple entry visas, must obtain an exit visa before they leave. Foreign currency must be declared upon entry and exit, and receipts are needed to demonstrate how any foreign currency was spent in Eritrea. Visitors may also need to declare any electronic equipment. Failing to declare currency or electronics can lead to fines and imprisonment.

There is also a $20 airport departure tax which is usually included in airline ticket prices. Information about the airport tax and entry/exit requirements is available from the Embassy of Eritrea, 1708 New Hampshire Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20009; telephone (202) 319-1991; fax (202) 319-1304. Overseas, inquiries may be made at the nearest Eritrean embassy or consulate.

The Eritrean government does not allow nationals to renounce their citizenship. It requires all visitors with Eritrean heritage to register with the Immigration and Nationality Office. Dual nationals may be drafted into national service or barred from leaving the country, regardless of foreign citizenship and residence.

Click here to expedite a visa for Eritrea.

Estonia FlagEstonia

Estonia is a stable democracy with an economy that has developed rapidly in recent years, although more recently the economy has begun to contract sharply as the effects of the global crisis are felt. Tourist facilities in the capital Tallinn are comparable to other western European cities, but some amenities may be lacking in rural areas. Some goods and services may not be available outside of major cities.

A valid passport is required to enter. Estonia is a party to the Schengen Agreement. As such, U.S. citizens may remain in Estonia for up to 90 days in a 6 month period for tourism or business without a visa. Visitors must have a passport valid for at least 3 months (six months recommended) beyond the duration of their visit. Click the link to obtain an Estonia Visa for longer stays or other purposes.

For further information concerning entry requirements and residency permits, contact the Estonian Embassy, located at 2131 Massachusetts Ave., NW, Washington, DC 20008, telephone (202) 588-0101, or the Consulate General of Estonia in New York City, telephone (212) 883-0636. Visit the Embassy of Estonia website for the most current visa information.

List of popular tours in Estonia

Ethiopia FlagEthiopia

Travelers are advised to obtain an Ethiopian visa prior to arrival to best avoid confusion and delays. Overland visitors MUST get a visa ahead of time, since they are no longer available at land ports of entry. U.S. citizens flying into Bole International Airport may obtain a one (USD $50) or three month ($70) single-entry tourist visa on arrival. Three-month business visas are also available for visitors who have a sponsoring organization in Ethiopia that has arranged for a business visa with the Addis Ababa Immigration Office. In addition, travelers born in Eritrea (regardless of their current nationality) are not eligible for an on-arrival visa.

If your visa expires while you are still in Ethiopia, you must obtain an extension through the Immigration Office, and pay a penalty fee of USD $5 a day for overstays between 1-15 days, and USD $10 a day after 15 days. You may also be subject to a court fine before you may leave the country. Current visa extension fees are $100 for a first time one month extension, $150 for a second time 15 day extension, and $200 for a third time 10 day extension. Business travelers and NGO workers must have residence cards or work permits if they want to stay for more than 90 days. Contact the Washington Ethiopian Embassy if you plan to stay in Ethiopia ahead of time, since some visitors may be eligible for residency permits before they leave.

Fiji FlagFiji

Fiji is a South Pacific island nation consisting of over 350 islands and islets, of which approximately 100 are inhabited. The capital is Suva. On December 5, 2006, in the fourth coup since 1987, the Commander of Fiji's military force deposed the lawfully elected government of Fiji. There is currently an unelected interim government in place established by the military. The interim government abrogated the constitution and enacted Public Emergency Regulations on April 10, 2009, after the Court of Appeal declared the interim government illegal. The interim government also devalued the currency by 20% on April 15, 2009. Tourist facilities are available. The Fiji Visitors Bureau has a wide range of information of interest to travelers.

A passport valid for at least six months beyond the intended date of departure from Fiji, proof of sufficient funds and an onward/return ticket are required for entry to Fiji. A visa is not required for tourist stays up to four months. If you plan to stay longer, you will need to obtain a Fiji visa. Yachts wishing to call at the Lau group of islands need special permission granted at the first port of entry into Fiji.


Some HIV/AIDS entry restrictions exist for visitors to and foreign residents of Fiji.  There are no restrictions to long-term or short-term visits, and no HIV tests are required for a visit shorter than five months.

For further information on entry/exit requirements, travelers may contact the Embassy of the Republic of Fiji, 2233 Wisconsin Avenue NW, No. 240, Washington, DC 20007; telephone (202) 337-8320, or the Fiji Mission to the United Nations in New York. This is particularly important for travelers planning to enter Fiji by sailing vessel.

List of popular tours in Fiji

Finland FlagFinland

Finland is a highly developed democracy with a modern economy. It is a member of the European Union. Tourist facilities are widely available.

Finland is a party to the Schengen agreement. As such, U.S. citizens may enter Finland for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa. For stays beyond 90 days or for other purposes, a Finland visa is required. The passport should be valid for at least three months (six months recommended) beyond the period of stay. Visitors need to demonstrate proof of funds and of onward/return travel.

Travelers can contact the Embassy of Finland at 3301 Massachusetts Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20008, tel: (202) 298-5800, or the Finnish Consulates General in Los Angeles or New York.

List of popular tours in Finland

France FlagFrance

France is a developed and stable democracy with a modern economy. Monaco is a developed constitutional monarchy. Tourist facilities are widely available. Official language is French.

France is party to the Schengen agreement. As such, U.S. citizens may enter France for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa. A passport is required and should be valid for at least six months upon entry and 3 months beyond the period of stay. Since Monaco has an open border with France, it is a de facto part of the Schengen zone for short visits. Anyone intending to stay more than 90 days must obtain the appropriate France visa issued by one of the French Consulates in the U.S. prior to departure for France. Also, travelers bearing official and diplomatic passports need to secure a visa prior to travel. Please note that it is extremely difficult to change your immigration status if you are already in France.

A passport is required to enter Monaco. A visa is not required for tourist/business stays up to 90 days in Monaco. For further information concerning entry requirements for France, travelers may contact the Embassy of France at 4101 Reservoir Road NW, Washington, DC 20007, tel. (202) 944-6000, email: info@ambafrance-us.org, or the French Consulates General in Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, New Orleans, New York, or San Francisco.

For further information on entry requirements to Monaco, travelers may contact the Embassy of the Principality of Monaco. 2314 Wyoming Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20008, Tel: 202-234-1530, email: embassy@monaco-usa.org, or the Consulate General of Monaco, 565 Fifth Avenue – 23rd floor, New York, NY 10017, tel.: 212-286-0500, email: info@monaco-consulate.com. For more information, visit the Embassy of France web site or the Embassy of the Principality of Monaco web site for the most current visa information.

List of popular tours in France

French Guiana FlagFrench Guiana

French Guiana is an overseas department of France. It is a sparsely populated tropical area located on the northern coast of South America. French is the predominant language, and English is not widely spoken. Tourist facilities are available, especially in the larger cities such as Cayenne and Kourou, but are not always highly developed.

Passports valid for three months beyond date of entry and proof of yellow fever vaccination are required for U.S. citizens entering French Guiana. For stays beyond 90 days or for other purposes, you need to apply for a French Guiana visa. Visit the Embassy of France website for the most current visa information, or contact the Embassy of France at 4101 Reservoir Road NW, Washington, DC 20007; telephone (202) 944-6000; or the nearest French Consulate in Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, New York, New Orleans or San Francisco.

French Polynesia FlagFrench Polynesia

French Polynesia is a French overseas territory located in the middle of the Pacific Ocean. It is made up of several groups of islands, the largest and most populated of which is Tahiti. Tourist facilities are well developed and are available on the major islands.

A passport valid for six months beyond duration of stay is required. Visas are not required for stays of up to 90 days in a six-month period. For longer stays, you need to apply for a French Polynesia visa. For further information about entry requirements, travelers, particularly those planning to enter by sea, may contact the French Embassy at 4101 Reservoir Road NW, Washington, DC 20007, telephone 202-944-6200, fax 202-944-6212, or visit the Embassy of France's web site. Additional information is available at GIE Tourisme, Fare Manihini, Boulevard Pomare, B. P. 65, Papeete, French Polynesia, Telephone: (689) 50-57-00, Fax: (689) 43-66-19.

List of popular tours in French Polynesia

Get your passport fast.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!

IMPORTANT: The foreign entry requirements listed here were obtained from foreign embassies or consulates. This information is subject to change. Verify the data with the consular officials of the countries you plan to visit well in advance. For further information, see our embassy list.

Follow Us!

Visa Services

24 to 48 Hour Passport Service