This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Multiple Entry Visa Information

The multiple-entry visa is distinguished from the single-entry and less common double-entry visas. Both the single-entry and double-entry visas are usually issued to travelers who plan to make one trip to a particular destination. Applicants for the multiple entry visa usually plan to visit the same country multiple times over a specific period of time. There are multiple entry visas for tourism, business and crew members.

Each country establishes requirements that must be met by applicants who request a multiple entry visa. For example, the China multiple entry visa is offered with a validity of 6 months, 12 months or 24 months. However, travelers who wish to obtain a multiple entry visa with a 24-month validity must present additional proof of the need or proof that they were previously issued multiple entry Chinese visas on two previous occasions.

Another example is the India multiple entry visa for tourists. A recent change made by the Indian embassy requires a two month gap between visits. Anyone wanting to return to India before the completion of the two months must obtain special permission from the Mission/Post concerned.

It is important to understand that the validity of a multiple entry visa begins from the date of issuance. Therefore, a visa with six months validity is good for 180 days from the date it is issued. This means that the traveler must enter the country of destination before the 180-day period expires.

Most countries also determine a limit on the number of days a visitor may remain in the country for each entrance. China allows a maximum of 30 days while Brazil allows visitors to stay up to 90 days each time. Some countries allow for an extension. Others do not. Be sure to check the travel visa requirements for your destination.

Click here to expedite your travel visa quickly.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!