This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Foreign Entry Requirements: Afghanistan to Azerbaijan

Select a country about which you'd like information.
Afghanistan | Albania | Algeria | Angola | Anguilla | Antigua & Barbuda | Argentina | Armenia | Aruba | Australia | Austria | Azerbaijan

Afghanistan FlagAfghanistan

Visitors must have a passport valid for six months upon entry and visa in order to enter Afghanistan. Afghanistan visas must be obtained in advance since they are not available upon arrival at Kabul International Airport. Visitors arriving without a visa may have to surrender their passport or pay fines. They are likely to face difficulties with passport recovery and visa application, and may face deportation. Americans arriving in the country via military air do not receive passport stamps to document legal entry. This can cause problems if they try to leave on a commercial airline. As a result, any visitors arriving via military air should obtain a stamp as quickly as possible if they plan to leave the country another way. Afghan-Americans may or may not need a visa for entry but are advised to apply for one lest they encounter difficulties while crossing land borders. Also, travelers must obtain an entry card from the immigration authorities which must be returned upon departure. For more information, visit the Afghanistan Embassy or apply online to expedite visa to Afghanistan.

Albania FlagAlbania

A passport with at least 3 months of validity is required to enter Albania. This law has been strictly enforced by their governing body. A visa prior to entry is not needed. Travelers without visas will be given entry stamps valid for a stay of up to one year. Should you leave Albania within the one-year period after your initial entry, you would need to wait for 90 days before you are allowed another entry without a visa. Staying in Albania for more than one year requires a Residency Permit. This application must be completed at the office of the Regional Directorate of Border and Migration Police with jurisdiction within your residence area in Albania. Interested applicants may visit the Embassy of Albania website for more information.

Algeria FlagAlgeria

Passports valid for another 6 months and visas are required for U.S. citizens traveling to Algeria. The Algerian visa application must be typed online. The Algerian Embassy no longer accepts handwritten visa applications. Algerian-Americans are allowed entry using either an Algerian passport or an Algerian visa attached to his U.S. passport. The latter is more recommended. For further information on entry/exit requirements, travelers may contact the Embassy of the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria at 2137 Wyoming Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008, telephone (202) 265-2800. You can also submit the applciation at the nearest Algerian consulate or apply through a registered expediting service to get a visa to Algeria.

Angola FlagAngola

A passport valid for 6 months and visa are required for entry to Angola. Visas will not be issued upon entry and must be obtained prior to travel. Visa applications may take several weeks to process. Visitors who arrive without a visa may be denied entry or worse, arrested. Travelers must have at least one completely blank visa page in their passports for entry stamps. An International Certificate of Vaccination with a current yellow fever vaccine is also required for entry and any traveler who does not comply with this requirement may have to pay a fine, receive on the spot inoculation, or be denied entry. Visitors who remain in Angola after their visa expires may face fines or arrest. Non-residents of Angola must declare any amount/currency worth more than USD $10,000 upon entry and may take 50,000 kwanzas (equal to USD $500) out of the country. The latter is also applicable to residents of Angola. On the same note, Angolan residents must declare any amount more than the equivalent of USD $15,000 upon arrival. Local authorities station at the Luanda airport check for and confiscate currencies beyond the stated limits. Current information on entry requirements may be obtained from the use a registered expediting service to apply online for a visa to Angola.

Anguilla FlagAnguilla

All U.S. citizens traveling outside the United States are required to present a passport or other valid travel document to enter or re-enter the United States. As of June 1, 2009, this requirement has been extended to sea travel (except closed loop cruises), including ferry service. U.S. must now have a Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI) compliant document such as a passport or passport card for entry or re-entry to the United States. And while closed loop cruise passengers do not need travel documents to re-enter the United States, you are strongly advised to carry a valid passport should you need to enter or remain in in a foreign country for an emergency or any other reason. Also, a passport would be required in the event that you need to return to the United States by air and not on the cruise liner.

In addition to a valid passport or passport card, U.S. citizens traveling to Anguilla must present onward or return tickets, and proof of sufficient funds for their stay. A departure tax is charged at the airport or ferry dock when leaving. For further information, travelers may contact the British Embassy or the nearest consulate of the United Kingdom in Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Dallas, Los Angeles, New York, Denver, Houston, Miami, Orlando, Seattle, or San Francisco.

Antigua and Barbuda FlagAntigua & Barbuda

All Americans traveling outside the United States are required to present a passport or other valid travel document to enter or re-enter the United States. As of June 1, 2009, this requirement has been extended to sea travel (except closed loop cruises), including ferry service. U.S. must now have a WHTI compliant document such as a passport or passport card for entry or re-entry to the United States.

U.S. citizens do not need a visa to enter Antigua & Barbuda, but must have a valid passport, an onward or return ticket, and sufficient funds to cover their intended period of stay. The passport must be valid 180 days following departure from the country. Immigration officials would also be strict about getting exact information about where visitors are staying. A departure tax equivalent to USD $27 would be collected before you are allowed to depart the country. For further information on entry requirements, travelers can contact the Embassy of Antigua and Barbuda or consulates in Miami.

Argentina FlagArgentina

Argentina Entry Requirements | Get Argetina visa fast.

Armenia FlagArmenia

A valid passport is required for Americans to enter Armenia. American citizens are allowed visa-free entry for up to 180 days per year. For stays longer than 180 days, visitors must apply for a residency permit. For further information, contact the Armenian Embassy in Washington, D.C. at 2225 R Street NW, Washington D.C. 20008, tel. (202) 319-1976 and (202) 319-2982 or the Consulate General in Los Angeles at 50 N. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 210, Beverly Hills, CA 90211, tel. (310) 657-7320. 

Aruba FlagAruba

All Americans traveling outside the United States are required to present a passport or other valid travel document to enter or re-enter the United States. As of June 1, 2009, this requirement has been extended to sea travel (except closed loop cruises), including ferry service. U.S. must now have a WHTI compliant document such as a passport or passport card for entry or re-entry to the United States.

Visitors to Aruba may be asked to show onward/return tickets, proof of sufficient funds and proof of accommodations for their stay. U.S. citizens are allowed to stay in Aruba for 30 days, a period which may be extended to 180 days once approved by the office of immigration. For further information, travelers may contact the Royal Netherlands Embassy or the Dutch Consulate in Los Angeles, Chicago, New York, Houston or Miami.

Top Aruba Tours

Australia FlagAustralia

U.S. citizens are required to have a valid passport and visa to enter Australia. Most U.S. passport holders traveling for business or leisure may obtain an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) which is valid for 90 days. The ETA is an electronic label-free visa which may be obtained with instant processing through http://www.eta.immi.gov.au/. Airlines and many travel agents in the United States are authorized to apply for ETA on behalf of travelers. Please note that American citizens who overstay their ETA or visa even for short periods may be subject to exclusion, detention, and removal. More information about the ETA, other visas, and entry requirements may be obtained from the Embassy of Australia. You can employ the services of a visa expediting service if you want assistance with the Australian ETA.

In addition, U.S. Global Entry Program members bearing U.S ePassports may use SmartGate, the Australian automated border processing system, to self-process through passport control upon arrival in Australia. The data attached to the ePassport is used by the system to perform the necessary checks.

Top Australia Tours

Austria FlagAustria

A passport valid for three months beyond the date of departure from the Schengen Area is required to visit Austria. A passport with six months of validity remaining is recommended. A 90-day visa-free stay in Austria is allowed or U.S. citizens, a period which begins the moment you enter any of the Schengen countries (Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, and Sweden). Those who wish to stay for more than the allowed number of days must secure a visa from the Austrian Embassy in the United States. A visa bearer's passport must be valid for at least three months (six months recommended) beyond the intended duration of stay.

Note: Although European Union regulations require that non-EU visitors obtain a stamp in their passports upon initial entry to a Schengen country, many borders are not staffed with officers carrying out this function. If an American citizen wishes to ensure that his or her entry is properly documented, it may be necessary to request a stamp at an official point of entry. Under local law, travelers without a stamp in their passports may be questioned and asked to document the length of their stay in Schengen countries at the time of departure or at any other point during their visit, and could face possible fines or other repercussions if unable to do so.

Americans who intend to study or are studying in an Austrian college or university must consult a representative of the Austrian Embassy prior to traveling. This rule is applicable regardless of the length of stay.

Visit the Embassy of Austria web site for the most current visa information. There are two Austrian Consulates General in the United States. As each one serves clients from a particular region, please contact the appropriate office for assistance.

List of Popular Austria Tours

Azerbaijan FlagAzerbaijan

A passport and Azerbaijani visa are required to enter and depart. Visas must be obtained in advance since they are not available at the airport or at the land borders with Georgia, Turkey, Iran, or Russia. Travelers may obtain single-entry or double-entry tourist visas valid for 90 days or business visas valid for one year at the Embassy of Azerbaijan. Both visas cost US $160. The embassy imposes processing and service fees on top of the basic cost of the visa. Also, an authorized Azerbaijani travel agency may issue a traveler a voucher which entitles the bearer to receive a tourist visa for US $20. Also, an authorized Azerbaijani travel agency may issue a traveler a voucher which entitles the bearer to receive a tourist visa. Those who wish to stay in Azerbaijan for more than 90 days must obtain a Temporary Residency Permit from the Azerbaijan State Migration Service office.

According to a new law enacted April 1, 2013, foreign nationals must register with the State Migration Service within three days of their arrival. This is regardless of the length of stay in Azerbaijan. A duly completed registration form, a copy of your visa and a copy of the biographic page of your passport must be submitted either in person, via email, or mail. You must ensure that the registration was successful; otherwise, you would be subject to fines or would be denied departure. Registration is for free.

American citizens of Armenian ancestry have had visa applications denied by the Government of Azerbaijan on the grounds that their safety cannot be guaranteed.

Click for expedited Azerbaijan visa service

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!

Follow Us!

Visa Services

24 to 48 Hour Passport Service