This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Cambodia Entry Requirements

A valid passport and a Cambodian visa are required. Tourist and business visas are valid for one months beginning with the date of entry into Cambodia. Cambodia offers online visa processing at http://www.evisa.gov.kh. You may also apply in person at the Cambodian Embassy located at 4530 16th Street NW, Washington, DC 20011. An alternative is to employ the services of a visa expediting courier service such as Travel Visa Pro.

Tourists and business visas are also available from the airports in Phnom Penh, Siem Reap, and the country's major border crossings. Any method of obtaining a Cambodian visa requires a passport-sized photograph, a passport that is valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date of entry into Cambodia, and a self-addressed prepaid return envelope..

Travelers should note that Cambodia issues fines for overstaying your visa. The charge is USD $5.00 per day for overstays of 30 days or less, and USD $6.00 per day for overstays above 30 days. A tourist visa may be extended for 30 days only; applications for extension are done at the Immigration Department in front of the Phnom Penh Airport.

Overseas inquiries may be made at the nearest embassy or consulate of Cambodia or visit the Embassy of the Kingdom of Cambodia web site for the most current visa information.

Click here to expedite your Cambodian visa.

Get your passport fast.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!

IMPORTANT: The foreign entry requirements listed here were obtained from foreign embassies or consulates. This information is subject to change. Verify the data with the consular officials of the countries you plan to visit well in advance. For further information, see our embassy list.

Follow Us!

Visa Services

24 to 48 Hour Passport Service