This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Brazil Business Visa Guide

A Brazil business visa is offered to people who travel to Brazil for business-related matters such as meetings to close deals or purchases of merchandise, conferences on evaluation of existing contract, discussions for possible investments, media coverage, filming, etc. Business visas can be legitimate for multiple entries during the period determined by the Embassy/ Consulate. For a person to be validated for Brazil business visa, he or she must present a letter stating the invitation of a company, nature of the trip, duration of the stay and set-up on the payment of expenses during the business trip.

Brazil Business Visa FAQ

What is the difference between Business visa and Work visa?

A business visa is given for applicants who want to carry out some business-related activities but are not seeking full-time employment in the country. On the other hand, a work visa is obtained by individuals who intends to work in Brazil with the approval of the Brazilian Ministry of Employment. The process of acquiring a "Work visa" is started by the potential employer in Brazil. Once the approval is issued, an authorization will be conveyed to the Brazilian Consulate/ Embassy on the applicant's country and the visa will be released.

If a person is self-employed, does he/ she need to present any additional requirements?

Yes. A self-employed individual who intends to travel to Brazil for a business trip, must provide a bank statement that would serve as proof that sufficient financial resources are available to support his or her stay. The Embassy or Consulate will be the one to gauge if an individual's funds are enough to sustain the stay in Brazil.

Is it possible to obtain the visa upon arrival in Brazil?

No. A Brazilian Visa must be issued before travel. If you do not have a valid visa when you arrive at the airport to depart, you will not be allowed to board the plane going to Brazil. If circumstances permitted you to arrive in Brazil, the immigration officers will eventually discover your illegitimacy and you will be deported to the country where you came from.

Can a third-party apply on a person's behalf?

Yes, as long as the person doing it resides within the Brazilian consular jurisdiction. An appointment at the appropriate Embassy or Consulate is required. The person must bring the necessary requirements needed for the visa application. He/ she can only make a single transaction for visa application in every scheduled appointment. Also, there is an additional fee in processing the visa application submitted by a third party.

Click here to expedite your Brazilian visa

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!

Follow Us!

Brazil Visa Service Fun with Brazilian Portuguese