This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

 Taiwan Visa Guide

A Taiwan visa affixed in a valid passport is required of those wanting to enter Taiwan unless you meet the requirements for Visa Exempt Entry. To enter Taiwan without a visa you must meet the following requirements:

» A passport valid for at least 6 months;

» A confirmed return air/steamer ticket or an air/steamer ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed air/steamer seat reservation for his/her departure;

» No criminal record as verified by the airport or seaport police;

» stay of up to 90 days, starting from the day of arrival (no extension is permitted);

Apply Online for Your Taiwan Visa

» Visa Introduction
» Visa Requirements
» Visa Application
» Landing Visa
» Tourist Visa
» Resident Visa
» Visa Service
» Taiwan Consulates

The major types of Taiwan visas are: Landing Visa, Tourist Visa, and Resident Visa.

Taiwan Tourist Visa

The Taiwan tourist visa is for foreigners who enter the country for tourism, to visit friends or relatives, or to participate in seminars, meetings and amateur sports competitions.

The Taiwan Landing visa is good for 30 days or up to the day the passport expires, which ever comes first

Taiwan Tourist Visa Requirements

Visitors who will not enter Taiwan with visa-exempt status or on a landing visa, are required to apply for a visa prior to arriving in Taiwan.

  • Passport with at least 6 months validity remaining;
  • 2 recent passport photos;
  • Completed application form (front and back);
  • Confirmation of travel or itinerary from a travel agency;
  • Letter explaining purpose of trip and plans for the stay in Taiwan;
  • Pay fee of $160.00 for single or multiple entry.

Return postage: All applicants must include a self-addressed, stamped envelope or an overnight courier service label already filled out with proper postage or billing information included.

The Taiwan tourist visa is good for a period of 60 days with an extension possible.

Click the link to get your Taiwan Tourist Visa Fast.

Taiwan Taipei Taiwan Dragon Taiwan Chichi Bay

Taiwan Resident Visa Requirements

The Taiwan resident visa is needed for those who plan to study, work or reside in Taiwan. Requirements for this type of visa are:

  • Passport with at least 6 months validity remaining;
  • 2 recent passport photos;
  • Completed application form (front and back);
  • Name and address of sponsor who lives in Taiwan, ROC;
  • Letter of invitation, employment agreement, work permit approval, enrollment confirmation from an establishment in Taiwan.
  • Pay fee of $160.00 for single or multiple entry.

Return postage: All applicants must include a self-addressed, stamped envelope or an overnight courier service label already filled out with proper postage or billing information included.

The Taiwan resident visa is good for longer than two months. It must be authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of The Republic of China.

Click the link to get your Taiwan Visa Fast.

Taiwan Visa Application Form

The Taiwan visa form you print must be clear and sharp. Applications that are blurred or illegible will not be accepted. They must be printed in black print on white paper. The paper must be 8 1/2 inches by 11 inches, with no holes or perforations, at least medium (20 lb.) weight, and with a matte surface. Thermal paper, dye-sublimation paper, special inkjet paper, and other shiny papers are not acceptable.

The link below will open a new window. Close window after printing application form.

Taiwan Visa Form (PDF format)

You will need the Free Adobe Acrobat Reader to open the visa application form. You probably already have it on your computer. If not, you can download by clicking on the following link.

Adobe Acrobat Reader (PDF format)

Taiwan Visa Service Online

You can process your Taiwan visa yourself but you will face large crowds and long lines. Parking isn't always easy to find either. Errors or incomplete information on your visa application form can result in denial of your visa and delay in your plans.

The best way to avoid the crowds, the lines and the difficult parking is to contract an expediting service to process your Taiwan visa. There are many online. Besides doing the legwork for you, they offer personalized service and online tracking.

We have reviewed many of these services and found one that stands out from the others. They offer excellent service and a great guarantee for fees that are below the competition.

To get your Taiwan visa processed quickly and efficiently, we recommend Travel Visa Pro

Taiwan Consular Information

Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office (TECRO)
4201 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20016-2137
(202) 895-1800 - Main number
(202) 895-1814 - Visa Section
(202) 363-0999 - Main FAX
(202) 895-0017 - Visa Section FAX
Internet: http://www.taipei.org/

TECO (Taipei Economic and Cultural Office) also has offices in Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Guam, Honolulu, Houston, Kansas City, Los Angeles, Miami, New York, San Francisco and Seattle.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!