This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Gabon Visa Information

Tourism in Gabon has become more efficiently organized. The government is beginning to adopt ecotourism as a means to attract visitors to their breath-taking sandy beaches, inland fishing facilities, rivers, waterfalls and mountainous regions. All in all, Gabon boasts its 13 national parks ranging from the coastal regions where hippopotamus are seen playing at the beach to the rainforests that are home to gorillas unwitting of spectators lurking around them.

A Gabon visa is usually valid for 3 months starting from the date of issue, not the date of entry. This is to say that the applicant must not exceed the maximum stay of 4 months as the visa would have been expired by then. Currently, only single entry visas are available for travel. However, multiple entry visas may be granted upon request.

US citizens wish to obtain Gabon tourist visa to experience the thrill in this seemingly untouched territory. If you are one of them, the general requirements are as follows:

  • US passport valid for at least 6 months covering the duration of stay;
  • two passport-size photographs;
  • International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever;
  • Copy of round trip tickets or travel itinerary obtained from the travel agency; and
  • Copy of hotel reservations.

For a Gabon business visa, the preceding requirements also apply. In addition, a letter executed by the employer or company should be typewritten under the company's official letterhead. It shall be addressed to the Embassy of Gabon, Visa Section, Washington, DC. The letter should hold the signature of the applicant and a company executive. It should state the purpose of visit and the nature of work to be performed by the applicant. It should also indicate the name and address of the reference person to be visited as delegated by the company. The exact duration of stay shall be stated as well as a guarantee that the applicant is able to return to US on time. It shall also explain in detail how the applicant will sustain himself/herself financially during the travel.

US diplomat passport holders can obtain Gabon visa for an official business trip. Requirements are the same as those that are mentioned above. In addition, a letter from the department or agency that sends the diplomat shall be executed. The letter should explain clearly the purpose of visit as well as the duration. Special requirements may be asked. Applicants should coordinate with the Embassy of Gabon in person.

The application form for Gabon visa is downloadable at this link: Maximum stay in Gabon is up to 90 days since the visa is only valid within the said period. Single entry tourist visas are processed within 3 business days while business visas take 4 business days at most. Consular fee for any kind of visa is $140. Rush visa service cost $200.

Applicants are advised to complete all the requirements prior to the visit as no airport visas are to be given upon arrival. It is best to confirm all information directly from the Embassy located at 2034 20th Street NW, Washington, C 20009. Applicants may also visit the Gabonese Consulate at 18 East 41st Street, Ninth Floor, New York, NY 10017.

Click the link to apply for your Gabon Visa online.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!