This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Venezuela Entry Requirements

Venezuela FlagVenezuela

A valid passport and a Venezuela visa or tourist card are required.  Tourist cards are issued on flights from the U.S. to Venezuela for persons staying less than ninety days.  Persons traveling for reasons other than tourism, however, should consult the Venezuelan Embassy or nearest Venezuelan consulate regarding possible visa requirements for their specific purpose of travel.  Venezuelan immigration authorities may require that U.S. passports have at least six months validity remaining from the date of arrival in Venezuela.  Some U.S. citizens have been turned back to the United States because their passports were to expire in less than six months.  Passports should also be in good condition, as some U.S. citizens have been delayed or detained overnight for having otherwise valid passports in poor condition.

U.S. citizens residing in Venezuela should be careful to obtain legitimate Venezuelan documentation appropriate to their status.  There have been numerous cases of U.S. citizens who, having employed intermediaries, received what they believed to be valid Venezuelan resident visas and work permits.  They were subsequently arrested and charged with possessing fraudulent Venezuelan documentation.  ONIDEX, the Venezuelan government agency responsible for immigration documents, has informed the Embassy that the only valid resident visas are those for which the bearer has personally signed at ONIDEX headquarters in Caracas.

Venezuelan law requires Venezuelan citizens to enter and depart Venezuela using Venezuelan passports and Venezuelan immigration authorities are increasingly enforcing this requirement.  In order to comply with U.S. and Venezuelan law, persons who hold dual American-Venezuelan nationality must plan to travel between Venezuela and the United States with valid U.S. and Venezuelan passports.

Venezuela's child protection law mandates that minors (under 18) who are citizens or non-citizen residents of Venezuela and who are traveling alone, with only one parent, or with a third party, must present a copy of their birth certificate and written, notarized authorization from the absent parent(s) or legal guardian, specifically granting permission to travel alone, with one parent, or with a third party.  This authorization must reflect the precise date and time of the travel, including flight and/or other pertinent information.  Without this authorization, immigration authorities will prevent the child's departure from Venezuela.  The Venezuelan Government no longer recognizes blanket or non-specific travel authorizations.  When a parent is deceased, a notarized copy of the death certificate is required in lieu of the written authorization.  If documents are prepared in the United States, the authorization and the birth certificate must be translated into Spanish, notarized, and authenticated by the Venezuela Embassy or a Venezuelan consulate in the United States.  If documents are prepared in Venezuela, only notarization by a Venezuelan notary is required.  A permission letter prepared outside Venezuela is valid for 90 days.  A permission letter prepared in Venezuela is valid for 60 days.

Travelers entering Venezuela from certain countries are required to have a current yellow fever vaccination certificate.  The Venezuelan Ministry of Health recommends the Yellow Fever vaccine for those travelers departing Venezuela, whose final destination is a country that requires that vaccine.  This vaccine needs to be given at least 10 days prior to travel.  Yellow Fever vaccine is effective for 10 years so travelers should check their shot records to be sure they are updated as needed.  In addition, per the Venezuelan Ministry of Health, travelers should carry their International Certificate of Vaccination (or yellow card) with them, as they may be asked to present it upon arrival or departure.   Mosquito-borne diseases such as malaria and dengue fever are also common in some areas and travelers should take precautions to prevent infection. 

An exit tax and airport fee must be paid when departing Venezuela by airline.  As of April 2009 the exit tax is  110 Bolívares Fuertes, and the airport fee is 137.5 Bolívares Fuertes (a total of approximately 116 USD calculated at the official exchange rate).  In many instances, especially with non-U.S. airlines, the exit tax and airport fee are not included in the airline ticket price and must be paid separately at the airport upon departure.  At present, American Airlines does include both fees in the ticket price.  Authorities usually require that payment be made in local currency.  Both the departure tax and the airport fee are subject to change with little notice.  Travelers should check with their airlines for the latest information.

For current information concerning entry, tax, and customs requirements for Venezuela, travelers may contact the Venezuelan Embassy at 1099 30th Street, NW, Washington DC  20007, tel.: (202) 342-2214, or visit the Embassy of Venezuela website.  Travelers may also contact the Venezuelan consulates in Boston,Chicago, Houston, Miami, New Orleans, New York, San Francisco, or San Juan.

The U.S. Department of State is unaware of any HIV/AIDS entry restrictions for visitors to or foreign residents of Venezuela.

Click the link for expedited Venezuela visa processing.

Get your passport fast.

IMPORTANT: The foreign entry requirements listed here were obtained from foreign embassies or consulates. This information is subject to change. Verify the data with the consular officials of the countries you plan to visit well in advance. For further information, see our embassy list.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!

Follow Us!

Visa Services

24 to 48 Hour Passport Service