This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Tajikistan Entry Requirements

Tajikistan Map

Tajikistan requires visitors to have a valid passport and visa. Travelers must present their passport and visa upon entry and upon departure, and in order to check into hotels in Tajikistan.

Depending on the country from which you travel to Tajikistan, visas may be obtained upon arrival or secured in advance. Travelers must secure their visa in advance if they are arriving from a country with a Tajik embassy, but may apply for the visa in the airport if they arrive in Tajikistan from a country that does not have Tajik consular services.

The following countries have Tajik embassies or consulates present: Afghanistan, Austria. Belarus, Belgium, China, Egypt, Germany, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Uzbekistan.

Tajik tourist visas may be issued for up to 45 days, and visitors must leave BEFORE the expiration date of the visa. When applying for a tourist visa, travelers must submit two separate application forms. Consular officials will also need to see your travel itinerary, a photocopy of the passport page containing your biographical information, and two 3x4 passport photographs. You will not be issued a visa if your passport is not valid for at least six months beyond your stay in Tajikistan.

To apply for any type of visa other than a tourist visa, visitors must provide a letter from the Tajik Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA). With this letter, visitors are able to apply for their visa when they arrive at Dushanbe International Airport. In order to secure these letters, travelers must have the support of a private resident or organization in Tajikistan. Organizations may apply directly to the MFA for the visa-support letter, while private residents must first apply to the Department of Visas and Registration (OVIR) in order to get a notification letter. Once in possession of the notification letter (processing for which may take up to 45 days) the private resident may apply for the visa-support letter from the MFA.

You must obtain a visa registration stamp within the first three days of your visit to Tajikistan, if you plan to remain in the country for more than three days. Only tourists who will be staying for less than 30 days need not obtain a stamp. Travelers must register with the MFA, except for official travelers, journalists, and international organization employees, who must register with OVIR. Some hotels in Dushanbe may register their guests, but don't assume this is the case unless you confirm with your hotel. Travelers may not be permitted to leave without this stamp.

Visitors who plan to enter the Gorno-Badakshan region must apply for a permit in advance. This permit is available at Tajik embassies and consulates, and visitors may also apply to the MFA or OVIR once they are in Tajikistan. If sponsors are applying for a permit on your behalf, they should do so at least two weeks before you plan to travel to the region.

In the event of an emergency, there may be limited routes and transportation options for leaving Tajikistan. Travelers can maximize their exit options by having extended visas for countries that provide regular service in and out of the country.

If you will be staying in Tajikistan for more than 90 days as a visitor or resident, you must either show proof of negative HIV status or submit to an HIV test in Tajikistan.

Travelers who will be transiting via Russia on their way to and from Tajikistan should be aware of Russian visa requirements. Russia requires travelers to have transit visas, even if they remain in the airport and never pass through immigration.

For the most current information about entry requirements for Tajikistan, contact the Embassy of the Republic of Tajikistan. The embassy is located at 1005 New Hampshire Ave NW, Washington DC 20037, and can be reached by telephone at (202) 223-6090.

Click here to expedite your visa to Tajikistan

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!

IMPORTANT: The foreign entry requirements listed here were obtained from foreign embassies or consulates. This information is subject to change. Verify the data with the consular officials of the countries you plan to visit well in advance. For further information, see our embassy list.

Follow Us!

Visa Services

24 to 48 Hour Passport Service