This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Nigeria Visa Information

To enter the country of Nigeria, you must have a valid passport and visa. Visa request and processing must be completed prior to departure. You cannot obtain a visa at any of the country's ports of entry. Upon departure from the country, U.S citizens must present a valid Nigerian visa to prove that they have entered the country legally.

To obtain a Nigeria tourist visa, you need to present validation of sufficient funds that can support your stay in the country. A visa officer can request further information from a visitor when he thinks it is necessary for the process. An interview conducted by the consulate may also be necessary. Your U.S. passport must valid for at least six months from the date of application.

Other requirements include, 2 passport-sized photos, an Airline itinerary, booking printout or a certified hotel reservation and a letter from a Nigerian individual or organization supporting his stay in the country.

Visa requirements for minors include birth certificate with names of parents, two passport-sized photos, permission letter notarized and signed by parents. The child or children's parents must also submit copies of data pages of their passports.

A visa fee of $180USD plus $30USD processing fee is applicable for every single-entry visa or multiple-entry visa (1 year or 2 years validity) processed. All fees are processed through money order made payable to the Embassy of Nigeria. Tourist visa holders are allowed to stay for 90 days and visa is valid for 3 months from date of issue.

Complete and submit the Nigeria visa application form with the rest of the requirements mentioned. You can do this yourself or contract a visa expediting service in order to rush your Nigeria visa application.

To obtain Nigeria temporary work visa, applicant must have a US passport that must be valid for the next six months upon date of application. Complete and submit application form with 2 recent passport-sized photos attached to the form. Applicant must also obtain a copy of approval of temporary work permit from Immigration Services of Nigeria. A visa fee of $180USD and processing fee of $100USD processed through money order made payable to the Embassy of Nigeria must be paid by applicant. A letter from the company in Nigeria requesting temporary work permit must also be submitted.

To get Nigeria business visa, applicant must have a US passport that must be valid for the next six months upon date of application, one recent photograph to be attached to the completed application form, and a visa fee of $180USD for single-entry visa or multiple-entry visa processed through money order made payable to the Embassy of Nigeria must be paid by applicant. Applicant must also pay an additional $30USD for processing fee. A letter from the company or business organization must be submitted with the application stating the reason of the visit. Business visa is valid for 3 months and holder can stay up to 90 days.

For those who want to obtain Nigeria student visa, applicants must have US passport valid for the next six months upon date of application. A recent passport-sized photo to be attached to the completed application form is also needed. Students must also obtain a copy of their identification card accompanied by letter from the institution. A processing fee of $30USD processed through money order made payable to the Embassy of Nigeria must be paid by applicant.

All visa applications take 10 business days to process. Additional fees are applied if expedited processing is required. Include a return prepaid express envelope for mailed application. Nigerian consulate is closed every Friday.

Click the link to apply for your Nigeria Visa online.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!