This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Nicaragua Entry Requirements - Required Travel Documents for Travel to Nicaragua

A valid U.S. passport is required to enter Nicaragua. U.S. citizens do not need to have six months of validity remaining on their passport, but should make sure that their passport does not expire before the end of their visit. Sufficient funds and an onward or return ticket are required for a visit to Nicaragua. A visa is not required for U.S. citizens, but they must purchase a tourist card for USD $10. Tourist cards are typically issued for 30 to 90 days.

A valid entry stamp is required to exit Nicaragua. Pay attention to the authorized stay that will be written into your entry stamp by the immigration inspector. Visitors remaining more than the authorized time must obtain an extension from Nicaraguan Immigration. Failure to do so will prevent departure until a fine is paid.

Visitors must pay a departure tax of USD $42. This tax may be included in the price of your airline ticket, or may be paid at the airline counter when you leave.

Visitors to Nicaragua must enter and depart the country on the same passport. Adults with dual nationality must enter Nicaragua with their Nicaraguan passport. Minors with dual citizenship from Nicaragua and another country will likely be subject to Nicaraguan law as it pertains to travel for citizens under the age of 18.

Foreigners must carry a document with proof of identity with them at all times while in Nicaragua, and face risk of detention if they cannot produce a document when asked. This document may be in the form of a permanent residency card, a temporary residency card, a passport, or a travel document with an entry stamp.

Nicaragua is a part of the "Central America-4 (CA-4) Border Control Agreement" along with Guatemala, Honduras, and El Salvaor. This agreement allows both citizens of the countries and eligible foreign visitors to travel across land without additional visas or tourist entry permits, and without entry/exit formalities at immigration checkpoints. U.S. citizens are eligible for this agreement. A maximum of 90 days will be awarded to visitors upon arrival, and foreign visitors who wish to stay longer need to apply for a one-time extension of stay or leave the area. Local immigration authorities may grant stay extensions, and visitors who leave the CA-4 countries can apply for readmission to the region. If you are expelled from any country in the agreement you will not be permitted to enter any of the other three countries. Isolated incidents of confusion over the CA-4 details have led to delays, fines, and detention for a few travelers.

For the most current information about visas to visit Nicaragua, visit the Embassy of Nicaragua.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!

Follow Us!

Visa Services

24 to 48 Hour Passport Service