This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Myanmar Visa Information

Myanmar Visa in US PassportTo enter Myanmar, a traveler must obtain a Myanmar visa prior to departure. A travel visa is always needed for a non-citizen to enter the country as a tourist, student, business delegate, employee, or permanent resident. But obtaining a visa does not fully assure the holder that he will be able to enter the country. That privilege rests entirely on the decision of immigration officials in Myanmar.

To obtain a Myanmar tourist visa, a visitor must have a U.S. passport that will not expire for the next six months from the date of application. At least one blank visa page is required for the entry stamp. The applicant must also submit a completed 'Work History' form.

You can download the Myanmar tourist visa application form and apply yourself or you can go through a visa expediter and get your Myanmar visa in a hurry.

Applicant must attach a passport-sized photo to each form that has an empty photo box. Photo size must follow recommended dimension which is, 2 inch x 2 inch or 35 mm x 45 mm. Applicant must also supply flight itinerary or airline tickets to and from Myanmar. Also include a prepaid self-addressed envelope for the processed visa to be delivered by mail.

A visa processing fee of $20USD is required from applicant processed through money order and made payable to the Embassy of the Union of Myanmar. Tourists are allowed to stay for 28 days with no extensions. Tourist visa is valid for 3 months and is not refundable or renewable. The normal processing of tourist visa takes approximately 6 business days.

To obtain Myanmar business visa, traveler must have a U.S passport that is valid for 6 months with blank pages available for stamps. The applicant must also submit a completed 'Work History' form.

You can download the Myanmar business visa application form and apply yourself or you can go through a visa expediter and get your Myanmar visa in a hurry.

Passport-sized photos must be attached to every form that has an empty box for photo. The recommended dimension is 2 inch x 2 inch or 35 mm x 45 mm. A business letter from the host company in Myanmar is needed along with other requirements like a prepaid self-addressed envelope, and a visa processing fee of $36USD processed through money order and made payable to the Embassy of the Union of Myanmar

Visa holder is allowed to stay for 10 weeks but a Multiple Journey Entry Business Visa can be obtained with a processing fee of $180USD. The MJEV requires special permission from the embassy. The business visa is valid for 3 months and cannot be renewed. Processing time can take up to 6 business days.

Shwedagon Pagoda Yangon MyanmarIf you want to visit Myanmar to attend a meditation centre, a Myanmar meditation visa must be obtained. To request for visa, applicants must complete 2 application forms with passport-sized photo attached to each and a Work History form. Also needed is a photocopy of passport. Click on the link to download the Myanmar meditaion visa form.

This visa request might take longer to process than the other forms of visa. Applicants must apply for a Myanmar Meditation Visa 3 months in advance to obtain the approval from the Ministry of Religious Affairs. For the actual processing of visa, an applicant must submit his original passport that is valid for the next six months, a prepaid self-addressed envelope and a visa processing fee of $36USD processed through money order and made payable to the Embassy of the Union of Myanmar. Meditation Visa holder is allowed to stay for 3 months and the visa is valid for 3 months from the date of issue. Processing takes up to 6 business days. Applicants also need to submit letter to the Ambassador and a sponsor letter from the meditation centre.

Click the link to apply for your Myanmar Visa online.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!