This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Iraq Visa Information

An Iraq visa in a valid passport are required documents for entering the country. However, travel to Iraq by tourists is discouraged by the State Department. Those who are required to enter Iraq should seek to fully understand the visa requirements and risks associated with entering this country. An Iraqi Business Visa is issued to travelers entering Iraq for short term, business related purposes on behalf of a foreign company. A single entry visa allows for one entry into the country that issued the visa. The visa becomes invalid once you leave the country or once the period of validity has expired.

Who Can Obtain an Iraq Visa?

Entry visas ot Iraq are to be granted to each of the following:

  • a- Personnels and their families working in diplomatic missions in Iraq as well as Arab, regional and international organizations accredited to Iraq.
  • b- All official delegations from various countries visiting Iraq.
  • c- Businessmen provided that they have official invitation from Iraqi authorities or being introduced as such by their respective ministries of foreign affairs and are supplied with letters from their chambers of commerce.
  • d- Students pursuing their studies in Iraq after presenting documents indicating that they are still following their studies.
  • e- Truck-drivers after presenting proofs that they are carrying materials and equipments for companies working in the reconstruction of Iraq.
  • f- Iraqi husbands and Iraqi wives after presenting legal documents supporting their claims.
  • g- Journalists and public media personnel after submitting applications for visa either through Iraq's missions abroad stating the name of Iraq's mission which they want to receive their visa or through the office of the newspaper, news agency or the TV. satellite in Baghdad with a letter directed to the Press Department at the MFA indicating the name of the Iraqi mission abroad through which they want to receive their visas, or through the journalist's embassy in Baghdad with a note to the Press Department/ MFA requesting the visa and indicating the name of the Iraqi Embassy from which the journalist would like to receive his entry visa.

Iraq Entry/Exit Requirements

An Iraqi visa may be obtained through the Iraqi Embassy in Washington, D.C. Visitors to Iraq who plan to stay for more than 10 days must obtain a no-fee residency stamp. In Baghdad, the stamps are available for all visitors at the main Residency Office near the National Theater.

Contractors in the International Zone may also obtain exit stamps at the Karadah Mariam Police Station (available Sunday and Wednesday, 10:00-14:00.). There is a 10,000 Iraqi dinar (USD 8) penalty for visitors who do not obtain the required residency stamp. In order to obtain a residency stamp, applicants must produce valid credentials or proof of employment, two passport-sized photos, and HIV test results.

An American citizen who plans to stay longer than two months must apply at the Residency Office for an extension. Americans traveling to Iraq for the purpose of employment should check with their employers and with the Iraqi Embassy in Washington, D.C. for any special entry or exit requirements related to employment. American citizens whose passports reflect travel to Israel may be refused entry into Iraq or may be refused an Iraqi visa, although to date there are no reported cases of this occurring.

U.S. citizens who remain longer than 10 days must obtain an exit stamp at the main Residency Office before departing the country. In Baghdad, they are available for all visitors at the main Residency Office near the National Theater. Contractors in the International Zone may also obtain exit stamps at the Karadah Mariam Police Station (available Sunday and Wednesday, 10:00-14:00). Exit stamp fees vary from USD 20 to USD 200, depending on the length of stay, entry visa and other

Iraq Visa Validity

At the present time the Embassy of Iraq issues only a single entry visa valid 3 months from the date of issue for a stay up to max. 30 days. The period of stay can be extended on local application after arrival.

Iraq Visa Fees

  • Tourist visa - $40
  • Entry visa - $40

You can apply online to expedite your Iraq business visa. To submit the application yourself directly to the Iraq consular services or to apply for other types of visas, visit the Iraq Embassy website.

Iraq - Up Close and Personal
Have you been wondering what Iraq is really like? If you are with the United States military or have been hired as a civilian contractor, Iraq - Up Close and Personal will give you an insiders view of Iraq and the Middle East.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!