This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Foreign Entry Requirements: Qatar to Rwanda

Select a letter for the country about which you'd like foreign entry requirement information.
Qatar | Romania | Russia | Rwanda

Qatar FlagQatar A valid passport and Qatar visa are required.  U.S. citizens may obtain a single-entry tourist or business visa at Doha International Airport upon arrival.  Visas are valid for 30 days and may not be extended. U.S.-citizen travelers will be able to clear Qatari immigration more quickly and be granted a longer stay in country by obtaining visas prior to arrival.  Former resident permit holders who return to Qatar for a short business or tourist trip may still obtain a visa on arrival at Doha International Airport.  To facilitate entry with Qatari Immigration, former resident permit holders should carry a “no objection letter” issued by their former sponsor. 

Travelers who are planning to arrive at another port of entry in Qatar, or travelers who previously held residency in Qatar but whose visa had been cancelled early or for whom a sponsor may have filed a complaint, should obtain a tourist or business visa in advance of their arrival from a Qatari embassy or consulate abroad or online at Qatar’s E-Government English language web site, http://portal.www.gov.qa/wps/portal.  Travelers should also note that the Qatari Government charges $55 for each day that an individual overstays a visa, up to a maximum amount of $3,300. 

For further information on visas, residence permits and entry requirements, please visit the Qatar’s E-Government English language web site, http://portal.www.gov.qa/wps/portal.  Travelers may also contact the Embassy of the State of Qatar (www.qatarembassy.net) at 2555 M Street NW, Washington, DC 20037, telephone (202) 274-1600, fax (202) 237-0061.  They may also contact the Consulate General of the State of Qatar, 1990 Post Oak Blvd. Suite 810, Houston TX 77056, telephone (713) 355-8221, fax (713) 355-8184, send email inquiries to info@qatarembassy.org.
 
Military personnel are subject to different entry/exit requirements and should contact the Department of Defense for specific information pertaining to their travel requirements. Additional information may be obtained by calling either the Host Nation Coordination Cell of the 379th Air Expeditionary Wing at 011-974-3360-0906 or the Office of Military Cooperation Qatar at 011-974-4488-6746.

Romania FlagRomania A valid passport is required.  U.S. citizen visitors are granted 90 days of stay without a visa within a given six-month period.  For stays longer than 90 days, an extension of stay may be obtained in Romania from the Romanian Immigration Office in the area of residence.   An exit visa must be obtained in cases of overstay.  The Romanian Government is enforcing visa regulations more vigorously and a record of visa overstay can result in the assessment of large fines and the denial of entry without a visa for a specified time.  Visit the Embassy of Romania web site for the most current visa information or contact the Romanian Embassy at 1607 23rd St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20008, telephone number (202) 232-4747, or the Romanian Consulates in Los Angeles, Chicago, or New York City.  .

Foreigners are required to carry identification documents at all times. Americans who obtained a temporary or permanent stay permit must be able to present the document upon the request of any “competent authorities.”  Foreigners who do not have a stay permit should present their passports.  (The Embassy recommends carrying a copy of the relevant document).

Russia FlagRussia Visit Russia entry requirements

Rwanda FlagRwanda A passport is required and evidence of yellow fever immunization is recommended.  Visas are now required for American citizens entering Rwanda effective November 1, 2014.  Visas are available at land borders and at Kigali International Airport. These allow visitors to stay for 30 days and can be purchased for USD $30 (payable via Visa credit cards or U.S. notes printed after 2006). Visitors planninh on staying more than 30 days in Rwanda must apply for a permit at the Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration in Kigali within 15 days of arriving in the country.

U.S. citizens planning on working in Rwanda should apply for a work permit at the Directorate of Immigration as soon as possible after arrival in Rwanda.  Detailed entry information may be obtained from Rwanda’s Directorate of Immigration or from the Embassy of the Republic of Rwanda, 1714 New Hampshire Avenue, NW, Washington DC  20009, telephone 202-232-2882, fax 202-232-4544.  Overseas, inquiries may be made at the nearest Rwandan Embassy or Consulate. 

Get your Visa fast | Get your passport fast.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!

IMPORTANT: The foreign entry requirements listed here were obtained from foreign embassies or consulates. This information is subject to change. Verify the data with the consular officials of the countries you plan to visit well in advance. For further information, see our embassy list.

Follow Us!

Visa Services

24 to 48 Hour Passport Service