This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Foreign Entry Requirements: Oman to Portugal

Select a letter for the country about which you'd like foreign entry requirement information.
Oman | Pakistan | Palau | Panama | Papua New Guinea | Paraguay | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal

Oman FlagOman A valid passport and an Oman visa are required for entry into the country.   Omani embassies and consulates issue multiple-entry tourist and/or business visas valid for up to two years.  Omani immigration officials at the port of entry determine the length of stay in Oman, which varies according to the purpose of travel.  Alternatively, U.S. citizens may obtain a 30-day visa by presenting their U.S. passports on arrival at all Oman land, sea, and air entry points.  Note: The validity period of the applicant's passport should not be less than six months.  Adequate funds and proof of an onward/return ticket, though not required, are strongly recommended.  The fee is Rials Omani 20.00 (approximately USD $52) for the 30-day visa. This visa can be extended for an extra 30 days only; a completed extension application form and the fee of Rials Omani 20.00 should be submitted to the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or to its branches at regional Royal Omani Police offices. Other categories of short-term visit/business/work contract visas are available, but these must be arranged in advance through an Omani sponsor.  To obtain a visa or for details on entry and travel requirements, please contact the Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman, 2535 Belmont Road NW, Washington, DC 20008, telephone (202) 387-1980/2.  Evidence of yellow fever immunization is required if the traveler enters from an infected area.  Visit the Embassy of Oman web site  for the most current visa information.

Pakistan FlagPakistan All U.S. citizens traveling to Pakistan for any purpose are required to have valid U.S. passports and Pakistani-issued visas.  Passports must be valif six months upon entry and two blank pages for stamps. Further information on entry requirements can be obtained from the Embassy of Pakistan at:

3517 International Court Avenue, NW, Washington, DC  20008; telephone: 202-243-6500; e-mail: info@pakistan-embassy.org; web site: http://www.embassyofpakistanusa.org/.

Travelers may also contact one of the Consulates General of Pakistan in:

Boston: 20 Chestnut Street, Needham, MA 02492; telephone: (781) 455-8000; fax: (617) 266-6666; email: pakistan@tiac.net

Chicago: 333 North Michigan Ave., Suite 728, Chicago, IL, 60601; telephone: (312) 781-1831; fax: (312) 781-1839; email: parepchicago@yahoo.com

Houston: 11850 Jones Road, Houston, TX, 77070; telephone: (281) 890-2223; fax: (281) 890-1433; email: parephouston@sbcglobal.net

Los Angeles: 10850 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1100, Los Angeles, CA 90024; telephone: (310) 441-5114; fax: (310) 441-9256; email: info@pakconsulatela.org

New York: 12 East 65th St., New York, NY 10021; telephone: (212) 879-5800; fax: (212) 517-6987; website: www.pakistanconsulateny.org

If a traveler plans to stay longer than the time listed on the visa, he or she must extend the stay with the local passport office of the Ministry of Interior.  Visit the Embassy of Pakistan web site at Embassy of Pakistan in U.S. for the most current visa information.

Palau FlagPalau Citizens and nationals of the United States of America, with the exception of United States military personnel, must have a passport valid for at least six months from date of entry.  A visa is not required for U.S. citizens visiting Palau for one year or less, provided the visitor otherwise complies with applicable regulations, for example, on employment.  U.S. military personnel must present official orders or documents certifying status; U.S. military dependents ten years or older must have a U.S. Government-issued photo-identification card showing the name, date of birth, and status of the bearer. For more information about entry requirements to Palau, travelers may consult with the Embassy of Palau, 1700 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Suite 400, Washington, DC 20036, (202) 452-6814.  Visit the Embassy of Palau's web site for the most current information. 

Panama Entry Requirements

Papua New Guinea FlagPapua New Guinea travelers must possess a passport valid for at least six months, onward/return airline ticket, and proof of sufficient funds for their intended visit. Travelers may obtain a tourist visa (valid for stays of up to 60 days, with extensions available for an additional 30 days) or a single-entry business visa (valid for 30 days) upon arrival at Jacksons International Airport in Port Moresby. All persons boarding international flights originating from Papua New Guinea must pay a departure fee, which is usually included in airline fares. Travelers may obtain more information on entry and exit requirements from the Embassy of Papua New Guinea, 1615 New Hampshire Avenue NW, Suite 300, Washington, DC 20009; tel. 202-745-3680; fax 202-745-3679. Travelers may also visit the Papua New Guinea Embassy website and the Papua New Guinea Customs Service website.

Travelers who plan to transit or visit Australia must enter with an Australian visa or, if eligible, an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA). The ETA replaces a visa and allows a stay of up to three months. It may be obtained for a small service fee. Airlines and many travel agents in the United States are also able to apply for ETAs on behalf of travelers. Please note that American citizens who overstay their ETAs or visas, even for short periods, may be subject to exclusion, detention, and removal. More information about the ETA, other visas, and entry requirements may be obtained from the Embassy of Australia at 1601 Massachusetts Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20036, telephone (202) 797-3000, or via the Australian Embassy home page. Visa inquires may be directed to the Australian Visa Information Service at 888-990-8888.

ParaguayParaguay A passport and Paraguay visa are required.  U.S. citizens arriving by air may obtain a “Visa en Arribo” (visa upon arrival) at Silvio Pettirossi International Airport in Asuncion. The current fee is $160, payable in U.S. currency (credit cards not accepted). If not arriving at Silvio Pettirossi International Airport, visitors must submit completed visa applications in person or by secure messenger to the Paraguayan Embassy or one of the consulates and pay a fee.  Paraguay issues visas for one-entry or multiple entries up to the validity of the U.S. passport.  Applicants under 18 years of age traveling alone must appear with both of their parents or a legal guardian.  In case of a guardian, an original and one copy of proof of legal guardianship are required.  A document of authorization from parents/guardian will be accepted only if it is notarized and certified by the county clerk.  Travelers entering or departing Paraguay with regular U.S. passports will be fingerprinted.   Some airlines include the Paraguayan airport departure tax in the price of the airline ticket.  It is recommended that you check with the airline in order to determine whether or not the departure tax has been included.  If the tax is not included in the airline ticket then payment would be required upon departure in either U.S. or local currency (no credit cards or checks accepted). Visit the Embassy of Paraguay web site at http://www.embaparusa.gov.py for the most current visa information.

Peru FlagPeru A valid passport is required to enter and depart Peru.  Tourists must also provide evidence of return or onward travel.  U.S. citizens may enter Peru for short-term tourist or business-related visits of up to 90 days; however, the actual period authorized is determined by the Peruvian immigration officer at the time of entry into Peru.  After admission, travelers may apply to extend their visa for an additional three months.  Persons who remain beyond their period of authorized stay without obtaining a visa extension or a residence visa will have to pay a fine to depart Peru.  Visitors for other than tourist or short-term business visit purposes must obtain a Peruvian visa in advance. Business workers (under contract) should ascertain the tax and exit regulations that apply to the specific visa they are granted.  Peru does not require any immunizations for entry, although it recommends vaccination against Yellow Fever.

An international flight airport fee, payable in U.S. or local currency and assessed on a per-person basis, must be paid when departing Peru.  There are also separate airport taxes for domestic flights charged at most domestic airports that must be paid before embarking.  U.S. citizens whose passports are lost or stolen in Peru must obtain a new passport from the U.S. Embassy and present it, together with a police report on the loss or theft, to the main immigration office in downtown Lima, located at Prolongacion Espana 734, Brena, to obtain permission to depart.  An additional immigration office is located within Lima’s Jorge Chavez International Airport international departure terminal.  For further information regarding entry requirements, travelers should contact the Peruvian Embassy at 1700 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20036; telephone (202) 833-9860; http://www.peruvianembassy.us.

Philippines Entry Requirements

Poland FlagPoland

Poland is a party to the Schengen agreement.  As such, U.S. citizens may enter Poland for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa.  The passport should be valid for at least three months (six months recommended) beyond the period of stay.  For further details about travel into and within Schengen countries, please see our Schengen fact sheet

Polish immigration officials may ask travelers for proof of sufficient financial resources to cover their proposed stay in Poland, generally viewed as 100 zloty per day.  Additionally, citizens of non-EU countries, including the United States, should carry proof of adequate medical insurance in case of an accident or hospitalization while in Poland.  Polish immigration officials may ask for documentation of such insurance or proof of sufficient financial resources (at least 400 zloty per day) to cover such costs.  Those who lack insurance or access to adequate financial resources may be denied admission to Poland.  Medicare does not cover health costs incurred while abroad.

Poland requires Polish citizens (including American citizens who are or can be claimed as Polish citizens) to enter and depart Poland using a Polish passport.  Americans who are also Polish citizens or who are unsure if they hold Polish citizenship should contact the nearest Polish consular office for further information.

For further information on entry requirements, please contact the consular section of the Embassy of the Republic of Poland at 2224 Wyoming Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20008, tel. (202) 234-3800, or the Polish consulates in Chicago, Los Angeles or New York.  Visit the Embassy of Poland web site for the most current visa information.

Portugal FlagPortugal Portugal is a party to the Schengen agreement. As such, U.S. citizens may enter Portugal for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa. The passport should be valid for at least three months (six months recommended) beyond the period of stay. For further details about travel into and within Schengen countries, please see our fact sheet.
Portuguese law requires some non-European Union foreign nationals to register with immigration officials within three working days of entering Portugal. The law affects those who transit another Schengen area country by air en route to Portugal and stay at noncommercial accommodations. If an American citizen would like to ensure that his or her entry is properly documented, it may be necessary to request a stamp at an official point of entry, or download a “declarac√£o de entrada” from the Portuguese Immigration Service’s website, and submit it to a local SEF office or police station within 3 days of entry. Travelers without a stamp in their passport may be questioned about or asked to document the length of their stay in Schengen countries. If unable to do so, they could face possible fines.

Travelers may also contact the Embassy of Portugal at 2012 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20036, tel. (202) 350-5400, or the Portuguese Consulates in Boston, MA; New Bedford, MA; Providence, RI; New York, NY; Newark, NJ; San Francisco, CA; or Los Angeles, CA. Visit the Government of Portugal’s website for the most current visa information.
The U.S. Department of State is unaware of any HIV/AIDS entry restrictions for visitors to or foreign residents of Portugal.

Get your Visa fast | Get your passport fast.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!

IMPORTANT: The foreign entry requirements listed here were obtained from foreign embassies or consulates. This information is subject to change. Verify the data with the consular officials of the countries you plan to visit well in advance. For further information, see our embassy list.

Follow Us!

Visa Services

24 to 48 Hour Passport Service