This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Foreign Entry Requirements: Namibia to Norway

Select a country about which you would like information.

Namibia | Nauru | Nepal | Netherlands | Netherlands Antilles | New Caledonia | New Zealand | Nicaragua | Niger | Nigeria | Northern Ireland | Norway

Namibia FlagNamibia Visitors must normally have a passport with six months of validity and a visa to enter Namibia. Visas are available at Namibian ports of entry for regular, official, or diplomatic passport holders who plan to stay for less than 90 days. Study and paid/volunteer work require permits that must be obtained in advance. Passports and visas should remain in travelers' possession at all times while in Namibia.

Six blank visa pages are recommended for visitors who plan to enter or depart Namibia via South Africa, although fewer may be necessary for travelers who are merely transiting in South Africa. South African entry requires proof of yellow fever vaccination if travelers have been in an area where yellow fever is present. Inoculations upon arrival are no longer available, and must be obtain at least 14 days before entering South Africa.

Travelers should obtain the latest information from the Embassy of Namibia located at 1605 New Hampshire Avenue, NW, Washington, D.C. 20009, telephone (202) 986-0540 or from the Permanent Mission of Namibia to the U.N. at 135 E. 36th St., New York, NY 10016, telephone (212) 685-2003, fax (212) 685-1561. Overseas, inquiries should be made to the nearest Namibian embassy. Visit the Embassy of Namibia's website for the most current visa information.

Nauru FlagNauru A passport, Nauru visa, onward or return ticket, and hotel reservation or sponsorship is necessary for visitors. Tourist visas are valid for a maximum of 30 days. Travelers transiting with a valid ticket for an onward destination do not require a visa, provided that their first connecting flight departs within three days. To obtain a visa, travelers should scan a copy of their passport data page, tickets and an explanation of the reason for their visit., and send it to the principal immigration office in Nauru: alf.itsmaera@naurugov.nr. The immigration office will then email an approved travel letter for the traveler to board a flight and enter Nauru. Upon arrival, a visa will be stamped in the passport. The telephone number for immigration in Nauru is 011-674-444-3133. Tourist visas are issued for a maximum of thirty days. A departure tax of USD $50 is imposed on all travelers via airline tickets.

Visas and sponsorship from a Nauru resident is required for business travelers. A departure tax will be included in the cost of your flight out of Nauru. For more information, contact Republic of Nauru Permanent Mission to the United Nations in New York at 212-937-0074, or by fax at 212-937-0079. The address is: 800 Second Avenue, Suite 400A New York, NY 10017.

Nepal FlagNepal
Click here for Nepal entry requirements

Netherlands FlagNetherlands, The Visitors to the Netherlands must have a passport with at least three months of validity (six months recommended) beyond their period of stay in the country. Passports should also have at least 2 blank visa pages. The Netherlands is one of 26 European countries to ratify the Schengen Agreement, under which visitors may travel without a visa within those countries for tourism or business for up to 90 days. For longer visits or any visit for a purpose other than tourism or business, consult the Dutch Embassy or a Dutch consulate in the United States to find out whether you need to secure a visa.

For the most current information about entry requirements, consult the Embassy of the Netherlands in Washington DC or one of the Dutch consulates in New York, Chicago, Miami, or Los Angeles.

Netherlands Antilles FlagNetherlands Antilles The U.S. Consulate recommends traveling in the Netherlands Antilles with a valid U.S. passport to avoid delays or misunderstandings. A lost or stolen passport is also easier to replace when outside the United States than other evidence of citizenship. Visitors to the Netherlands Antilles may be asked to show onward/return tickets or proof of sufficient funds for their stay. Length of stay is granted for two weeks and may be extended for 90 days by the head office of immigration. For further information, travelers may contact the Royal Netherlands Embassy, 4200 Linnean Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20008, telephone (202) 244-5300, or the Dutch Consulate in Los Angeles, Chicago, New York, Houston or Miami. Visit the web site for the Embassy of the Netherlands for the most current visa information.

New Caledonia FlagNew Caledonia A passport valid for six months beyond duration of stay is required. Visas are not required for stays of up to three months within a six-month period. For longer stays, travelers must apply for a visa at the nearest French Embassy or Consulate well beforehand, as the processing time is quite long. For further information about entry requirements, travelers, particularly those planning to enter by sea, may contact the French Embassy at 4101 Reservoir Road NW, Washington, DC 20007, telephone 202 944-6200, fax 202-944-6212, or visit the Embassy of France web site at http://www.info-france-usa.org.

New Zealand FlagNew Zealand U.S. citizens qualify for a New Zealand visa waiver and do not need a visa for tourist stays of three months or less. For the most current information, consult with the the Embassy of New Zealand: 37 Observatory Circle NW, Washington, DC 20008, telephone (202) 328-4800; or the Consulate General of New Zealand in Los Angeles: 2425 Olympic Blvd Suite 600E, Santa Monica, CA 90404, telephone (310) 566-6555.

Nicaragua Republic FlagNicaragua
Click here for Nicaragua entry requirements

Niger FlagNiger Visitors to Niger must have a valid passport and Niger visa along with evidence of yellow fever vaccination. Passports must have at least 2 blank vosa pages. Visas must be obtained in advance from the Embassy of Niger. Visas cannot be obtained on arrival, and travelers without a visa may not be allowed to enter the country. Travelers should obtain the latest information on entry/exit requirements from the Embassy of the Republic of Niger, 2204 R Street NW, Washington DC 20008; telephone: (202) 483-4224.

Click here to expedite a visa to Niger

Nigeria Indies FlagNigeria A passport and Nigeria visa are required. Passports must be valid for at least 6 months  and have at least one blank visa page. The visa must be obtained in advance from a Nigerian Embassy or Consulate. You can apply personally or through an expediting service to get a Nigeria visa. Visas cannot be obtained on arrival at the airport. Promises of entry into Nigeria without a visa are credible indicators of fraudulent commercial schemes in which the perpetrators seek to exploit the foreign traveler's illegal presence in Nigeria through threats of extortion or bodily harm. U.S. citizens may not exit Nigeria without presenting their entry visa as proof of legal status. Entry information may be obtained at the Embassy of Nigeria, 3519 International Court NW, Washington, DC 20008, telephone: (202) 822-1500, or at the Nigerian Consulate General in New York, telephone: (212) 808-0301. Overseas, inquiries may be made at the nearest Nigerian embassy or consulate.

Click here to expedite a visa to Nigeria

Norway FlagNorway Norway is a member of the 26-country Schengen Agreement permitting visitor to travel within the countries without a visa for a period of 90 days. All visitors must have a valid passport with at least three months of validity beyond the length of their stay in the Schengen area.

Contact the Royal Norwegian Embassy for the most current entry information. The Embassy is located at 2720 34th Street NW, Washington DC 20008-2714, telephone (202) 333-6000. There are Norwegian consulates in Houston, New York, Minneapolis, and San Francisco.

Get your Visa fast | Get your passport fast.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!

Follow Us!

Visa Services

24 to 48 Hour Passport Service