This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

Croatia Visa Information

For US citizens who intend to visit Croatia for less than 90 days, obtaining a Croatia visa is unnecessary. Also, effective July 22, 2014, holders of a valid Schengen visa or visas/residence permits issued by Bulgaria, Cyprus and Romania do not need to secure a Croatia visa. Otherwise, you may contact the Croatian Embassy to apply for a visa in person. The address is 2343 Massachusetts Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20008. You may also download the Croatia visa application form.

Travel visa for single, dual or multiple entries can be obtained for any purpose whatsoever. The validity of Croatia visa is up to one year upon issuance. The total consecutive stays should not exceed 90 days in a 6-month period.

Transit visas are also issued for single, dual or multiple entries. These are valid for 6 months. With a transit visa, any foreign national can stay up to 5 days in Croatia for every journey. Transit visas, however, are only issued to those who have valid travel documents for the country they intend to visit. Needless to say, those who do not intend to leave the airport premises during transit do not require a visa. Another option is given to group travelers for single transit or a travel visa with a maximum stay of 30 days. If the group is within 5 to 50 and is traveling on a common travel document, they are also eligible for the 5-day maximum stay sans a Croatia visa so long that they are to stay or leave the country as a group.

Visa applications for Croatia shall be accomplished in person. No liaisons shall be accommodated unless duly authorized. Minors and other US citizens who are incapable of appearing in person can also apply through a legal representative so long that the necessary authorization is presented.

Application shall be completed no sooner than 3 months before the date of the trip. The general requirements include passport that is valid for 3 months beyond the planned departure from Croatia, has at least two blank pages and was issued within the last 10 years, a passport-size color photo, and supporting documents. The latter will prove the purpose of the travel, guaranteed accommodation, and means of subsistence during the stay, travel fares and proof of intent to return to the US or to another country. Evidence of travel health insurance is also needed.

Travel documents for Croatia visa for a private visit should include a letter of guarantee proving the purpose of visit. This has to be filled out by a guarantor who is either a Croatian national or a legal resident of Croatia. Guarantors must also prove their financial capacity to sponsor their travel. Proof of continuous source of income may include a certificate of salary or certificate of pension and a bank statement. All documents have to be duly certified by a public notary.

Croatia business visa also requires the same letter of guarantee. In this case, guarantors should be the company or organization in Croatia that will host the applicant's visit.

Visa application fees for airport-transit visa, transit visa, and travel visa is $67. Urgent processing of visas for three days or less is possible for an additional fee. Members of immediate family of a Croatian national, children under 6 years old, and US diplomatic passport holders need not pay the preceding fees.

Click the link to apply for your Croatia Visa online.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!