This is a privately owned website and not a government agency. Click to learn more.

China Business Visa FAQ

China Business VisaWhile the China business visa is primarily for those who plan to engage in business in China, it is also the visa required of travelers who plan to participate in an investigation, a lecture, culture exchanges and advanced studies or internships of less than six months. This article will present answers to some of the most frequently asked questions concerning the China business visa. If you need your visa fast, we recommend that you expedite your China business visa.

Stability. Proficiency. Prosperity. These are the words that best describe the business world of China. Recently, China has been rapidly making its way to the top of the international industry. It has been on a continuous pursuit for national development and has demonstrated impressive growth. Due to the flourishing condition of the China business world, more and more American businesses are becoming interested in the products and services that the Chinese have to offer. Those who want to take advantage of this and do business there are required to obtain a China Business visa.

What documents are required to get a business visa to China?

Besides the documents required for all Chinese visas, those who are applying for a business visa also need to submit one of the following documents.

  • An Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency;
  • An invitation Letter issued by the Chinese local governments, companies, corporations and institutions other than above-mentioned Chinese agency.

The invitation should include the applicant's personal information (name, gender, date of birth, etc.), travel plans (dates, destinations, purpose and relationship to inviter) and information about the inviter (name, address, phone number and relationship to visa applicant).

How to apply for a China business visa?

Submit the completed application and supporting documentation at visa office of the Chinese embassy or consulate general that has jurisdiction over the state in which you reside. Since they do no accept applications by mail, you must personally deliver the form or have a thrid party (friend, relative, travel agent or visa expediter) do it for you.

What is the validity of a Chinese business visa?

Applicants have several options when it comes to the validity and number of entries. The consular services of China grants visas with a validity of up to 10 years. China business visas can be single, double or multiple entries. 

How long can I stay in China with a business visa?

Travelers who enter China with a business "F" visa can stay up to 60 days. Those who want to stay longer need to make this request on their application form and ask for approval before entering the country.

How can a former Chinese national, apply for a Business Visa?

In this situation, the person must write his or her Chinese name on the application form together with the original passport and photocopy of the information page of the passport. If there was a change in the name of the passport holder, he or she must present a document that would prove the legality of said changes. If the person has a new U.S. passport and a Chinese Visa, he or she must submit it along with the other requirements of application.

How much does a China business visa cost?

The fee for a China business visa is $140 for citizens of the United States. Applicants can pay the fee with Visa, MasterCard, money order, cashier's check or company check. The visa office does not accept personal checks or cash. There are additional consulare fees for express and rush services.

How long does it take to get a China business visa?

Applicants are encouraged to submit their applications approximately one month before their departure dates. However, it rarely takes this much time. In fact, the embassy website claims that rourtine processing is done in 4 business days. Paying additional fees you can get express service in 2-3 business days or same day rush service.

What do I do if I am unable to personally submit my visa application?

Since the visa offices of the Chinese embassy and consulate generals do not accept applications by mail, you need to authorize to submit the application for you. This can be a friend, relative, travel agent or visa expediter. If you do not know anyone who can do this for you, our number one recommended expediting service can get your China business visa fast.

Expedite Your Passport Now! Click to Call for Expedited Service!